Case Number: 47

Anderson, Gus, fatally shot, 2:00 A.M., (died same day) at 13th St. and Michigan Av., by John Bahnsen, night clerk of New Southern Hotel. Anderson had broken a window and attacked Bahnsen, who went out to investigate. 2nd Prect. Bahnsen was exonerated by Coroner�s Jury Dec. 21.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 16, 1905
Date of Death December 16, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 13th st. and Michigan Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 13th st. and Michigan Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive Anderson had broken a window
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 13th st. and Michigan Ave.

Victim

Name Anderson, Gus
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Bahnsen, John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 21, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only