Case Number: 4701
Patten, Charles. Col. 28 ys. old. Stabbed to death at 1211 S. State St. by Bernard Weisiger who was arrested. 2 prect. Held by coroner's jury Jan. 30, 1911. May 9, 1911 - Acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 29, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 29, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1211 S. State St. |
Location Description | At 1211 S. State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 1211 S. State St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Patten, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Weisiger, Bernard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Jan-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 30, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 9, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |