Case Number: 4697

O'Hara, Frank - Age 45 - Fatally assaulted 9/19/20 with a club, at 508 E. 35th St., during an altercation by one Thomas Walsh, who, on 10/4/20, was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 14, 1920
Date of Death September 19, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 508 E. 35th
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description Club
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Club
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name O'Hara, Frank
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Walsh, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Oct-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 4, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only