Case Number: 4695

Orient, Emily - 25 - Fatally shot 5/6/20 in saloon at 3101 W. 38th St., by three unknown armed men who robbed the saloon. 16 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 6, 1920
Date of Death May 6, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 3101 W. 38th
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Orient, Emily
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery