Case Number: 4694

O'Reilly, Bernard - Age 28 - Shot and fatally wounded 2/9/20 while working as a Non-union hod-carrier at 4017 Irving Park Blvd., by Thomas Jakuborosky, a union official, who was held by the Coroner 2/14/20. 26 Pct. 6/30/20 - 25 years in Joliet Pen - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 9, 1920
Date of Death February 9, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4017 Irving Park Blvd
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Service station
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Oreilly , Bernard
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Irish
Occupation/ Skill Metal/iron worker, machinist

Defendant

Name Jakuborosky, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Feb-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 14, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 30, 1920
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville