Case Number: 431
Carpenter, Jefferson, colored, 29 years old, shot dead in quarrel over a woman in saloon, 2830 State St., by Robert Marshall, colored, proprietor of the saloon, who arrested. 4th Prect. Exonerated by Coroner's Jury March 16. "Self defense."
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 15, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 15, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2830 State St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Carpenter, Jefferson |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Marshall, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Mar-04 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 16, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |