Case Number: 4693

O'Donnell, Thomas - Age 57 - watchman - Shot to death in factory of Western Shade Cloth Co., 2100 So. Jefferson St., by one of six men whom he discovered attempting to blow a safe.Harry Andre {See blow} 7/17/20 sent. to hang 10/15/20 - Pam.Richard Wilson 8/7/20 sent. to hang 10/25/20 - Pam.Ges. Keohe IndictedGuy WadsworthLes Rychel9/7/21 - s/o - Sullivan; 4/17/22 - s/o - Fisher; 12/19/21 Reinstated - Scanlon..Clyde D. Crawford, alias Carroll, alias Carlisle is wanted - 9/7/21 s/o - Scanlon. 12/28/20 Andre & Wilson sentences reversed and remanded by Supreme Court - McDonald. 1/14/20 Andre & Wilson - redocketed - McDonald. 13/4/21 - Andre & Wilson acquitted - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Death February 7, 1920
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 3