Case Number: 4690

Otterson, William - Age 35- Fatally injured July 28 at 35th & Wabash Ave. when struck by a brick thrown by one of a mob of colored rioters whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner; 8/23/19. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 28, 1919
Date of Death July 28, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 35th & Wabash Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Otterson, William
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only