Case Number: 4689
O'Donnell, Edward - Age 21 - Shot to death in Park Ave. 100 feet west of Wood St., by Officer Frank Rhode of 22 Pct. when he refused to halt when ordered while attempting to escape in stolen auto. Rhode was exonerated by Coroner. 22 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 7, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 7, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | in Park Ave 100 ft. West of Wood St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | O'Donnell, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Rhode, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 7, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |