Case Number: 4688

Orr, Junius A. - Age 29 - Col. - Shot to death in front of 531 Bowen Ave., while attempting to escape after a robbery. Officer Griffith of 4 Pct. who shot him was exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1919
Date of Death May 5, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 531 Bowen Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Orr, Junius
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Griffith
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 5, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only