Case Number: 4684

Olson, Peter W. - Age 45 - Assaulted with iron pipe at Iroquois Iron Works, 95th St. & Calumet Ave., by Jerry DiMateo, who was held by the Coroner Oct. 17th . 9th Pct. 4/15/19 - Bond forf. - Brentano. 5/20/21 - s/o - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 14, 1918
Date of Death October 14, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 95th St. & Calumet
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Iroquois Iron Works
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Iroquois Iron Works
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Olson, Peter
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name DiMatea, Jerry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Oct-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 17, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 20, 1921
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1