Case Number: 4682
Onorelini, Peter - Age 34 - Fatally shot in front of 1000 Cambridge Ave., by Peter Canale, who, on 9/3 was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 11/21/18 to Joliet Pen - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 2, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 2, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1000 Cambridge |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Onorelini, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Canale, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Sep-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 3, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 21, 1918 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |