Case Number: 4680

Olson, Leroy S. - Age 11 - Fatally assaulted Oct. 5th, 1917 - at 57th Place and Normal Ave., by one Clarence Lowe who kicked him in the back. Coroner recommends Lowe's arrest & holdover to G.J. on manslaughter. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1917
Date of Death October 5, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 57th Pl. & Normal Ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Olson, Leroy S.
Age 11 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Lowe,
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 2, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only