Case Number: 4679

Olszewski, Walter - Age 35 - Shot to death at 3229 Mospratt St. by Les Cerwinski, who on Dec. 26th was held by the Coroner . 6 Pct. 5/10/18 - To Joliet Pen. - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1917
Date of Death December 24, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 3229 Mospratt
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Olszewski, Walter
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Cerninski, Les
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Dec-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 20, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 10, 1918
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville