Case Number: 4677

O'Connor, Joseph A. - Age 34 - Patrolman 1st Pct. - Fatally shot Oct. 30th at N.W. Cor. Market and Madison Sts., by W.M. Osborne, alias Olson, whom he had placed under arrest for insulting a woman. Osborne also was shot by O'Connor and died on 11/3 at Sceleth Hospital. 1st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Death October 30, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name O'Connor , Joseph A
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Sceleth
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Osborne, W.M. ,Olson
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant committed suicide
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None