Case Number: 4676

Osborne, W.M., alias Olson - Age 40 (of Evansville, Ind.) fatally shot Oct. 30th at N.W. Cor. Market & Madison Sts., by Officer Joseph A. O'Connor of 1st Pct. who had placed him under arrest for insulting a woman. Osborne also shot O' Connor who died on Nov. 4th.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 3, 1917
Date of Death October 10, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address N.W. Cor Market & Madison
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Osborne, W.M. , Olson
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police

Defendant

Name O'Connor, Joseph A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant committed suicide

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None