Case Number: 4674
Osenberg, Louis - Age 24 -Paymaster Brnks Express Co., shot to death at 46th Ave. & Harrison St., by 5 men who robbed him, Barton O. Allen (also killed) and Kitt Lewis, of payroll belonging to Winslow Bros. Robbers escaped in an auto. On 8/30 Ed. T. Wheed surrendered at his home 2635 Thomas St., after wounding three police officers. Wheed, Chas. Therian, Chas. Carras and Chas. Benton were arrested and indicted. Thos. Ascuittio also indicted, not yet apprehended. 26 Pct. 1/19/18 Wheed sentenced to hang Feb. 15 - 1918 - Sullivan. S/o. 2/15/18 Wheed hanged at County Jail at 9:36 A.M. 3/12/18 On Therian s/o - 1 - Given 14 years in Joliet Pen. - Sullivan. 10/23/18 Ascuittio s/o - Kavanaugh. 7/24/19 Asciutto case reinstated - Brentano. 12/2/19 Carras reinstated - Crowe. 1/7/20 - Ascuitto to Joliet Pen. 1. - Nolled - Crowe. 1/19/20 - Carres s/o - Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 28, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 46th Ave & Harrison |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Osenberg, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Wheed, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Crimanl - thief |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Aug-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Private watchman or guard |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 19, 1918 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 4 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |