Case Number: 4672
Olson, Charles - Age 32 - Fatally assaulted at 6315 So. St. Louis Ave. by one Leslie Bruce who escaped to Kansas City and was brought back and turned over to the sheriff. 17th Pct. 7/11/17 Acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 4, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 4, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6315 S. St. Louis |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Olson, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Bruce, Leslie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Jul-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Fitch |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 11, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |