Case Number: 429

Christianson, George, shot dead in saloon 558 Armitage Av., by his brother, Nicholas Christianson, who immediately committed suicide by shooting. Saloon belonged to the brothers. Shooting result of a quarrel. 34th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 12, 1903
Date of Death December 12, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 558 Armitage Av.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Shooting result of quarrel
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive shooting result of a quarrel
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Christianson, George
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Christianson, Nicholas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None