Case Number: 4671

Ormo, Ruflo - Age 37 - Fatally shot at 5251 So. Kostner Ave., by his brother-in law Louis Commisso, who escaped. 20th Pct. Commisso indicted by Feb. 1917 Grand Jury. 5/22/17 Commisso acquitted - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1916
Date of Death November 11, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 525 S. Kostner
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Ormo, Ruflo
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Commisso, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Mar-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1917
Date of Sentence May 22, 1917
Outcome of Trial Acquitted