Case Number: 4670

O'Connor, Timothy - Age 26 - Fatally shot Oct. 19th in Engine House #49 at 1642 W. 47th St., during altercation with Dan R. Callahan, who on 10/23 was held to G.J. by the Coroner. 20th Pct. 3/17/17 to Joliet Pen - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 19, 1916
Date of Death January 19, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1642 W. 47th St
Type of Location Other
Location Description Engine house #49
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Engine house #49
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name O'Connor, Timothy
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Callahan, Dan R.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Oct-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 23, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 17, 1917
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville