Case Number: 4669

O'Grady, Edward - Age 25 - Col. - Fatally shot Aug. 17th while sitting on front stairs at 3348 1/2 Forest Ave., by some unknown person who escaped. 5th Pct. 10/25/16 Ges. Johnson held to G.J. without bail by Judge Wade. 1/4/17 Nolled & reindicted - Crowe. 1/12/17 to Pontiac Ref. - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 21, 1916
Date of Death August 17, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3348 Forest Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description front stairs of victims home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front stairs of victims home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name O'Brady, Edward
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Johnson, Ges.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Oct-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 25, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Wade & Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 4, 1917
Date of Sentence January 12, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder