Case Number: 4668

Overmeier, Mrs. Josephine - Age 27 - Shot to death when she stepped out onto her back porch at 315 N. Oakley Blvd., by Henry McIntyre, (col.) religious fanatic who killed 3 others before he was shot to death. 29th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 18, 1916
Date of Death July 18, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 315 N. Oakley
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Back porch victim
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive Religious Fanatic
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Back porch victim
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Overmeier, Mrs. Josephine
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name McIntyre
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None