Case Number: 4666

Osborne, Joseph - Age 78 - hermit beaten and tortured to death in his hovel at 7618 Chauncey Ave., Grand X. Joseph Marek and Chas. McWitham both age 16 yrs., arrested and confessed and on 11/2/15 held by the Coroner. 13th Pct. 4/8/16 Marek & McWitham to Joliet Pen. for 14 years each - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 20, 1915
Date of Death October 20, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 7618 Chauncey Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Hovel
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Hovel
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Osborne, Joseph
Age 78 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Marek, Joseph
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Nov-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 2, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Thomson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 8, 1916
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville