Case Number: 4664
Oglecky, Alex - Age 30 - Died of skull fracture, injury supposedly received when assaulted and knocked down by Bennie Jacobson, who on 7/8/15 was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 21st Pct. 10/14/15 Acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 28, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 28, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Oglecky, Alex |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Jacobson, Bennie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Jul-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 8, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 14, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |