Case Number: 4662
Okon, Les. 18 yrs. Neck broken after being struck with fist, by Paul Laskowski at N.E. Corner 49th St. & Hermitage Ave. - Laskowski held by Coroner for manslaughter 9/22. 20 Pct. Oct. 1914 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 21, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 21, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | N.E. corner 49th & Hermiage |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Okon, Les |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Laskowski, Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Apr-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 22, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |