Case Number: 4661

O'Donnell, Elizabeth. 34 yrs. Died from abortion by Dr. Alvin C. Hirster, in his office at 3624 W. 22d St., who was held by Coroner without bail. 26th Prct. 3/9/14. March 1914 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 9, 1914
Date of Death March 9, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3624 W. 22nd St
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Drs. Office
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Drs. Office
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name O'Donnell, Elizabeth
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Dr. Itirster, Alvin C.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Mar-14
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 9, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder