Case Number: 4656
Odochowski, Frances. 28 yrs. Died from abortion performed by Dr. A.R. Blunt who was arrested and held by Coroner 11/7/13 - 33 Pct. 12/1/14 Bonds forfeited - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 11, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 11, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 13th st. Kostner Ave |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Odochowski, Frances |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Blrunt, A.R. Dr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Nov-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 7, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |