Case Number: 4655

Olson, John. 38 yrs. Fatally assaulted June 29 Keldin's Saloon 2629 W. North Ave. by bar tender Abel Soderberg who was held by Coroner 7/11/13 - 34 Pct. 2

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1913
Date of Death June 29, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2624 W. North Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Keldin's Saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Keldin's Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Olson, John
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Solderberg
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Jul-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 11, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only