Case Number: 4651
Osgood,Sam, 44 yrs. Fatally shot 7/13/12 Saloon 2101 W. Ohio St. by Stickup man who escaped. 32 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 13, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | fatally shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Motive | stickup |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Osgood, Sam |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 42 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Aug-12 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |