Case Number: 427
Crampia, Michael, 35 years old, shot in quarrel over card game front of saloon 2011 S. Clark St., by Frank Beneditto, who escaped. 3d Prect. Arrested Feb. 15, 1904, by Sergt. John McCann of 3d Prect. and turned over to Sheriff under indictment. Acquitted by Jury in C.C. Feb. 20, 1904. Judge McEwen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 10, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 10, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2011 S. Clark st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | front of saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Quarrel over card game |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Motive | quarrel over card game |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front of saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Crampia, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Seneditto, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Feb-04 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McEwan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 20, 1904 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |