Case Number: 4648
Orrann, William. 23 ys.Shot dead on Mosprat St. bet. 32 Pl. & 32d St. by Stan, Res., Andrew, and Lawrence Skowvonski, who were arrested. Held by Coroner 10/31/11. 6 prect. 1/26/12 - Acquitted - Kersten. Nov. 1911 - No bill G.J. 1/25/12 Acq. - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 29, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 29, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Mosprat st. bet, 32nd Pl. and 32nd st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Orrann, William |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Skowvonski, Lawrence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Apr-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 31, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |