Case Number: 4647

O'Brien, James W. 38 yrs. 3801 Jackson Blvd. Fatally assaulted May 7th in saloon at Palatine, Ill., died May 18. Herman Hermelene arrested and held by Coroner 5/26/11 - 29 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 7, 1911
Date of Death May 18, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Palatine, Ill.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name O'Brien, James
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Hermelene, Herman
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Oct-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 26, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only