Case Number: 4646
O'Day , John - 45 yrs. - Fatally assaulted with fists May 5 at 333 So. Sangamon St. by Thomas Horan who was arrested and held by Coroner May 19-1911. 27 Pct. June 1911 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 5, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 5, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 333 S. Sangamon st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | O'Day, John |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Horan, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-May-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 19, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |