Case Number: 4644

Nicoletti, Alexander - Age 44 - Shot to death in his home, 945 W. Ohio St. while asleep, by his 18 year old crippled son, Emilio, after deceased had threatened to kill the whole family. On 10/25 Emilio was exonerated by the Coroner. Rearrested and on 10/27 held to the G.J. in bonds of $1000.00 by Judge McKinley. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 23, 1920
Date of Death October 23, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 945 W. Ohio st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Nicoletti, Alexander
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Nicoletti, Emilio
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Mar-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 25, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only