Case Number: 4641

Nodalsky, Nick - Age 24 - Fatally shot at N.W. Corner of Roosevent Rd. and Halsted St., by Isadore Ossey who was exonerated by the Coroner on 6/14/20. Verdict: "Accidental." 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 8, 1920
Date of Death June 8, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address NW corner Roosevelt Rd and Halsted st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Nodalsky, Nick
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Ossey, Isadore
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Jul-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 14, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only