Case Number: 4633

Nall, Bert - Age 17 - Fatally shot 9/13 in alley rear of 1521 N. Clark St., by Officer Shelby Gott when he attempted to escape arrest. On 8/14 Gott was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 13, 1918
Date of Death September 13, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1521 N. Clark st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Nall, Bert
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Gott, Shelby
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 20, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Barnett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence May 20, 1920
Outcome of Trial Guilty of felony murder