Case Number: 4632
Norris, John - Age 45 - Am. Fatally shot Mar. 28th at 2258 Madison St. (Lewis' Saloon) by one Tony Bagnolia, who was arrested and brought back from Superior, Wis., and held by the Coroner Mar. 30th. 22nd Pct. 5/20/20 - Nolle Prossed - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 28, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 28, 1918 |
Address | 2258 Madison |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Lewis' Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Lewis' Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Norris, John |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Bagnolia, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Aug-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 30, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 20, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |