Case Number: 425

"Chick," man known by this name, shot dead in reaer of Vito Saglis saloon, 203 Plymouth Place, in quarrel over a woman, 3 arrests, Charles Mason wanted. (See Selma).

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1903
Date of Death May 18, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 203 Plymouth Place
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description rear of Vito Saglis saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive quarrel over a woman
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of Vito Saglis saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Chick
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mason, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-May-03
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None