Case Number: 4628
Nicotera, Frank - Age 25 - Shot to death by Joe Brochato in latter's home 624 So. May St. where he had come to collect extortion money. 12/4/16 Brochato was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 2, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 2, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 624 S. May |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Nicotra, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Bracnato |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Mar-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 4, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |