Case Number: 4625

Neotile, Joe - Age 33 - Watchman, fatally shot while making his rounds, at 1056 Polk St., saloon, where he caught 2 men in act of burglarizing the place. (No arrests up to 8/12, date of entry) 21st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 12, 1916
Date of Death August 16, 1916
Address 1056 Polk st.
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive burglary
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Neotile, Joe
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Oct-16
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Private watchman or guard

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery