Case Number: 4623
Nuccio, Joe - Age 20 - Fatally shot at his home 1107 Milton Ave. by his sister's former sweetheart Guisseppe Carnese who attempted suicide but recovered and on 5/11/16 was held by the Coroner. 38 Pct. 10/21/16 20 years in Joliet Pen. - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 20, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1107 Milton ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Nuccio, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Defendant
Name | Guisseppe, Carnese |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 11, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 21, 1916 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |