Case Number: 4620

Nicastro, Tony - Age 30 - Shot dead in quarrel at 566 W. 12th St. by Anonia Di Capuss who on 2/1/15 was held by the Coroner for murder together with Mike Di Capuss, Carmion Di Capuss and Chas. Frasher as accessories. 21st Pct. Mar. 1915 No bills on Frasher & Mike & Carmen Di Capuss. 7/15/15 - Mike, Carmen, and Charles - Acquitted. - Goodwin. 8/7/15 Antonia Di Capuss to Joliet Pen for 14 years - Goodwin. 8/17/15 all 4 s/o - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 31, 1915
Date of Death January 31, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 566 W. 12th
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Nicastro, Tony
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Di Capuss, Anonia
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Jan-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 1, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Goodwin
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 7, 1915
Length of Sentence 14 years
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 4
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville