Case Number: 4619

Nicholson, John J. Age 36 - Fatally shot Jan. 2nd in saloon at N.E. Cor. Carpenter & Madison Sts. by Wm. Powers, after argument & fist fight - 1/9/15 Powers held by Coroner. 27th Pct. 7/8/15 - Powers to Joliet Pen. - O'Connor.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 2, 1915
Date of Death January 2, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address NE corner Carpenter and Madison sts.
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Nicholson, John J.
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Powers, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Feb-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 9, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge O'Connor
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 8, 1915
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville