Case Number: 4618
Nicosia, Cologero - Age ? - Shot dead at 22nd Pl. & Princeton Ave., in general shooting afffair. 12/31/14 Carmello Iuzalaco held by Coroner and Antonio Iuzalaco and Guiseppe Ladrago ordered held to G.J. when apprehended. 3rd (also see "Stella") 3/19/15 Carmello acquitted - Antonio Iuzalaco gave self up at trial & also acquitted - Petit. Gueseppi Ladrago arrested ??? (question marks in original) - 10/7/18 - Bond Forf. - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 16, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 16, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 22nd Pl. & Princeton ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Nicosia |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Luzalaco, Carmello |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Jan-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 31, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 19, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |