Case Number: 4616
Nova, Alexander, 26 yrs. - Stabbed to death with pen knife at 217 Sigel St., by Herman Spreitzer who was arrested and on 11/11 held by the Coroner. 39th Pct. 4/10/15 to Joliet Pen - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 7, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 7, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 217 Sigel st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Nova, Alexander |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Spreitzer, Herman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Dec-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 11, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 10, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |