Case Number: 4615

Neiman, Roman, 23 yrs. - Fatally shot Oct. 15, at 2863 W. 21st St., by Charles A. Zaloudek, whom he tried to hold up in his saloon with his brother John - see above. Zaloudek exonerated. 23 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 15, 1924
Date of Death October 15, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2863 W. 21st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Neiman, Roman
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon

Defendant

Name Zaloudek
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Dec-14
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 16, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only