Case Number: 4614
Neiman, John, 37 yrs. Shot dead at 2963 W. 21st St., by Charles A. Zaloudek whose saloon he tried to hold up, with his brother Roman - see below. Zaloudek exonerated by Coroner. 23 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 15, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 15, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2963 W. 21st St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Neiman, John |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Zaloudek, Charles A. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |