Case Number: 4608
Nowak, Stanley, 22 years - Fatally assaulted on 5/12/14 at Foundry, Deering Plant of I.H. Co., by Vladislaw Kocinski, who was arrested and on 5/18/14 held by the Coroner - 41st Prct. 11/24/14 Kocinski acquitted - Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 12, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 12, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Foundry, Deering Plant of I.H. Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Foundry, Deering Plant of I.H. Co. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Nowak, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Kocinski, Vladislaw |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-May-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 18, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 24, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |