Case Number: 4607
Norcika, Joseph. 28 yrs. Fatally assaulted 1/4/14 with hatchet in saloon 644 W. 18 St. by Ben Toporouski and Frank Zibarkaite who escaped. 22nd Pct. Toporouski brought back from Bayonne, N.J. & turned over to sheriff 1/20/14. 7/29/14 Toporouski acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 4, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 4, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 644 W. 18th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Norcika, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Toporowski, Ben |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Jan-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 29, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |